Discover Central and Eastern European Animated Films Selected for Festival Annecy 2019

The Official Selection of the Annecy Festival 2019 was announced. There are 28 audiovisual works from Central and Eastern Europe in the competition.

Short Films in Competition

Acid Rain
d. Tomasz POPAKUL, p. ANIMOON SP. Z O.O., Zofia JAROSZUK, Poland, 2019, 26 min 16 s

A Demonstration of Brilliance in Four Acts
d. Lucija MRZLJAK, Morten TSINAKOV, p. EESTI JOONISFILM, Kalev TAMM, ADRIATIC ANIMATION, Drasko IVEZIC, Croatia, Estonia, 2018, 15 min 03 s

Rain
d. Piotr MILCZAREK, p. Piotr FURMANKIEWICZ, FUMI, Mateusz MICHALAK, Poland, 2019, 5 min

Life24
d. Kristjan HOLM, p. KARABANA, Kristjan HOLM, Estonia, 2019, 9 min

Deep Love
d. Nykyta LYSKOV, p. TTM, Andriy GRANICA, Ukraine, 2019, 13 min 58 s

Story
d. Jolanta BANKOWSKA, p. POLISH FILMMAKERS ASSOCIATION MUNK STUDIO, Ewa JASTRZEBSKA, Poland, 2019, 5 min 08 s

Symbiosis
d. Nadja ANDRASEV, p. Pierre BAUSSARON, MIYU PRODUCTIONS, Pierre REYNAL, József FÜLÖP, SALTO, Orsolya SIPOS, France, Hungary, 2019, 12 min 41 s
> The project was pitched at VAF Třeboň 2017.

The Juggler
d. Skirmanta JAKAITE, p. ART SHOT, Agne ADOMENE, TRIPODE PRODUCTIONS AND PERSPECTIVE FILMS, Delphine SCHMIT, Lithuania, France, 2018, 11 min 05 s

Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves
d. Chintis LUNDGREN, p. CHINTIS LUNDGRENI ANIMATSIOONISTUUDIO, Chintis LUNDGREN, ADRIATIC ANIMATION, Drasko IVEZIC, MIYU PRODUCTIONS, Emmanuel-Alain RAYNAL, Croatia, Estonia, France, 2019, 18 min
> The project was pitched at VAF Třeboň 2018.

Perspectives Short Films in Competition

From Under Which Rock Did They Crawl Out
d. Daniel SULJIC, p. ZAGREB FILM, Sanja BORCIC, Croatia, 2018, 5 min 27 s

Winter in the Rainforest
d. Anu-Laura TUTTELBERG, p. OÜ NUKUFILM, Andres MAND, MOON BIRDS STUDIOS, Anu-Laura TUTTELBERG, ESTUDIO CARABÁS, Daniel IRABIÉN PENICHE, ART SHOT, Agne ADOMENE, Estonia, Lithuania, 2019, 8 min 36 s

Imbued Life
d. Ivana BOSNJAK, Thomas JOHNSON, p. BONOBOSTUDIO, Vanja ANDRIJEVIC, Croatia, 2019, 12 min 15 s

Young Audiences Short Films in Competition

The Kite
d. Martin SMATANA, p. BFILM, LTD., Peter BADAC, Czech Republic, 2019, 13 min 10 s
> The project was pitched at VAF Třeboň 2017

Graduation short Films in Competition

The Act of Breathing
d. Yamazaki HANA, p. MOME – Moholy – Nagy University Of Art And Design, Eszter GLASER, Hungary, 2018, 07 min

Apart
d. Diana CAM VAN NGUYEN, p. FAMU – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Alexandra HRONCOVA, Czech Republic, 2018, 09 min 52 s

Daughter
d. Daria KASHCHEEVA, p. FAMU – Film and TV School of the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Alexandra HRONCOVA, MAUR film, Martin VANDAS, Czech Republic, 2019, 14 min 44 s
> The project was pitched at VAF Třeboň 2018.

Entropia
d. Flora Anna BUDA, p. MOME – Moholy – Nagy University Of Art And Design, Eszter GLASER, Hungary, 2018, 10 min 30 s

Food Chain
d. Mari KIVI, Liis KOKK, p. Estonian Academy of Arts, Mari KIVI, Estonia, 2018, 08 min 30 s

The Little Soul
d. Barbara RUPIK, p. PWSFTVIT – The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School – Lodz Film School, Dagna KIDON, Poland, 2019, 09 min 12 s

Ovule
d. Natalia DURSZEWICZ, p. PWSFTVIT – The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School – Lodz Film School, Agata GOLANSKA, Poland, 2019, 04 min 18 s

Poetika Anima
d. Kriss SAGAN, p. Academy of Performing Arts in Bratislava – FTF VSMU, Alexandra GABRIZOVA, Slovakia, 2018, 05 min 14 s

Sounds Good
d. Sander JOON, p. Estonian Academy of Arts, Mari KIVI, Estonia, 2018, 09 min 50 s

Sweet Sweet
d. Jung Hyun KIM, p. Estonian Academy of Arts, Mari KIVI, Estonia, 2018, 06 min 13 s

You Are Overreacting
d. Karina PACIORKOWSKA, p. PWSFTVIT – The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School – Lodz Film School, Agata GOLANSKA, Poland, 2018, 03 min 57 s

Commissioned Films in Competition

Animafest Zagreb 2018 “Official Festival Trailer”
d. Stipan TADIC, p. Animafest Zagreb – World Festival Of Animated Film, Matea MILIC, Croatia, 2018, 40 s

Balkanima 2018 “Hypno Swarm”
d. Stefan KATANIC, p. Dom Kulture Studentski Grad – BALKANIMA, Milan MILOSAVLJEVIC, Serbia, 2018, 28 s

OIAF 2018 “Signal Film”
d. Chintis LUNDGREN, p. Chintis Lundgreni Animatsioonistuudio, Chintis LUNDGREN, Adriatic Animation, Drasko IVEZIC, Croatia, Estonia, 2018, 46 s

Tricky Women/Tricky Realities 2019
d. Marta PAJEK, p. Tricky Women Festival / Culture 2 Culture, Waltraud GRAUSGRUBER, Austria, Poland, 2019, 38 s

Discover the complete list of selected short films here.
The nominee of other categories will be announced shortly: Feature films: end of April and VR Works: end of April.

It is with great pleasure that the animation film professionals from Central and Eastern European countries – united under the CEE Animation brand – have again accepted the generous offer of Creative Europe MEDIA to be part of their Umbrella Stand at MIFA in Annecy and present the industry, studios, institutions, authors and festivals of the Central and Eastern European animation.

 

14.03.2019