Winners History

CEE Animation Forum 2019

CATEGORY SHORT FILMS:
Winner: KAFKA IN LOVE (d. Zane Oborenko, p. Sabine Andersone; Latvia) – CEE Animation Workshop WILD CARD

CATEGORY SERIES / TV SPECIALS:
Special mention: GRANDMA´S POND (d. Friedrich Schäper, p. Ivan Zuber, Antoine Liétout, Friedrich Schäper; Germany)

Winner: THE CAT PRINCESS (d. Iván Tamás, p. Bálint Gelley; Hungary)

CATEGORY FEATURE FILMS:
Special mention: PIECE (d. Alan Holly, p. Ciarán Deeney, Carla Vulipiani; Ireland)

Winner: ALLAH IS NOT OBLIGED (d. Zaven Najjar, p. Sébastien Onomo; France)

NESPRESSO AUDIENCE AWARD
TWICE UPON A TIME (d. Vojin Vasovic, p. Vojin Vasovic, Milorad Kocić; Serbia) – CEE Animation Workshop WILD CARD

ANIMATION SANS FRONTIERES SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Lea Vidaković, Adriatic Animation, Croatia
Category short film: THE FAMILY PORTRAIT (d. Lea Vidaković, p. Draško Ivezić; Croatia)

ANOMALIA SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
TWICE UPON A TIME (d. Vojin Vasovic, p. Vojin Vasovic, Milorad Kocić; Serbia) – CEE Animation Workshop WILD CARD

CEE ANIMATION WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Vessela Dantcheva, Compote Collective, Bulgaria
Category short film: WHERE TO (d. Asparuh Petrov, p. Vessela Dantcheva; Bulgaria)

EAVE MARKETING WORKSHOP SCHOLARSHIP
Ioana Lascar, deFilm, Romania
Category short film: VISKOVITZ (d. Serghei Chiviriga, p. Ioana Lascar; Romania) – CEE Animation Workshop WILD CARD

POP UP FILM RESIDENCY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
PIECE (d. Alan Holly, p. Ciarán Deeney, Carla Vulipiani; Ireland)

WARSAW KIDS FILM FORUM DIRECT ACCESS
THE VERY HAIRY ALPHABET (d. Eliza Plocieniak-Alvarez, p. Laura Messner; Germany)

 

VAF Třeboň 2018
Category Feature Films:
“OF UNWANTED THINGS AND PEOPLE” by David Súkup, Ivana Laučíková, Leon Vidmar, Agata Gorządek, producers: Martin Vandas, Juraj Krasnohorský, Kolja Saskida, Wojtek Leszczynski (winner)
“JOHN VARDAR VS THE GALAXY” by Goce Cvetanovski, producer: Alan Castillo, co-producers: Kalin Kalinov, Didier Falk, Per Rosendal, Miljana Dragicevic (special mention)

Nespresso Audience Award goes to “OF UNWANTED THINGS AND PEOPLE” by David Súkup, Ivana Laučíková, Leon Vidmar, Agata Gorządek, producers: Martin Vandas, Juraj Krasnohorský, Kolja Saskida, Wojtek Leszczynski

Category Short Films:
“FLOATING” by Jelena Milunovic, producer: Milos Ivanovic (winner)
“I COME UNDONE” by Piotr Chmielewski, producer: Przemek Stepien (special mention)

Playade Postproduction Award wins the project “I COME UNDONE” by Piotr Chmielewski, producer: Przemek Stepien.
Piotr Chmielewski (I Come Undone) also received the scholarship to Animation Sans Frontieres (ASF).

Category Series / TV Specials:
“RABBIT FROM A TIN HAT” by Ivan Knežević, producer: Ivan Bereš (winner)
“NOAH´S TREE” by Péter Vácz, producer: Gábor Osváth (special mention)

 

VAF Třeboň 2017
Category Short Films:
“SALVATION HAS NO NAME” by Joseph Wallace, producer: Loran Dunn (winner)
“HURIKAN” by Jan Saska and Vojtěch Kiss, producer: Alžběta Janáčková and Kamila Dohnalová (special mention)

Category Series / TV Specials:
“CASTAWAYS” by Péter Szeiler, producers: Patricia D’Intino, Gábor Osváth and Peter Csornay (winner)
Christmas TV Special “MIMI & LISA” by Ivana Šebestová, scriptwriter: Katarína Moláková, producer: Katarína Kerekesová (special mention)

The MAIA Award went to Czech producer Kamila Dohnalová.

 

VAF Třeboň 2016
Category Short Films:
“CARPEL” by Tibor Banoczki, Sarolta Szabo, producer: Sebastien Hussenot, Orsolya Sipos (winner)
“SOMEWHERE” by Paul Muresan, producer: Mihai Mitrica (special mention)

Category Series / TV Specials:
“THE PIRACY OF PRINCESS PRICELESS” by Flora Anna Buda, Balazs Turai, producer: Drasko Ivezic (winner)
“BORKA AND THE MAGIC DRESS” by Beata Gurmai, producer: Beata Gurmai, Marton Ecsedy (special mnntion)

 

VAF Třeboň 2015
Category Short Films:
“OPERATION BURNING CORSET” by Zsuzsanna Kreif, producer: József Fülöp (winner)
“EGG” by Scarpelli Martina, producer: Lorène Lescanne (special mention)
“SUPERBIA” by Tóth Luca, producer: Péter Benjámin Lukács (special mention)

Category Series / TV Specials:
“KITCHEN TALES” by Vojtech Domlatil, producer: Heiko Schyulze (winner)
“HOW THE WORLD BEGAN” by Iván Tamás, producer: Orsolya Sipos (special mention)

 

VAF Třeboň 2014
Category Short Films:
“THE ADVISERS OF KING HYDROPS” by Natalia Brozynska, producers: Anna Mroczek, Wojciech Leszczynski, Justyna Rucinska (winner)
“THE WEASEL” by Timon Leder, producer: Jure Vizjak (special mention)

Category Series / TV Specials:
“KOYAA” by Kolja Saksida, producer: Matija Šturm (winner)
“THE ADVENTURES OF CANDIDE” by Réka Gacs, producer: Károly Fehér (special mention)

 

VAF Třeboň 2013
Category Short Films:
“NINA&ONDRO” by Veronika Obertová, Michaela Čopíková, producer: Juraj Krásnohorský, Danuta Gegotek (winner)
“HAPPY END” by Jan Saska, producer: Tomáš Pešula (special mention)

Category Series / TV Specials:
“THE WEBSTERS” by Katarína Kerekesova, producer: Katarína Kerekesova (winner)